Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-07-2017

Canon Rebel T6 Exposure Bar Error

Hey, guys. Every time I use my camera on manual mode, I can't adjust my exposure bar [the bar that goes from -5 to +5 or whatever number it goes to] with the radial switch. All of my photos are underexposed. Any suggestions
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,496
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: Canon Rebel T6 Exposure Bar Error

What do you mean by "radial switch"?

 

In manual mode you need to adjust the shutter speed, the Aperture and the ISO to get what the camera thinks is a good exposure. All three of these need to be set in different ways: check your manual.

 

I suggest you fix the ISO at 100 and go out on a sunny day and use the "sunny f/16" rule to get you in the ball park. The exposure for a sunlight object at f/16 at ISO 100 should have a 1/100 shutter speed.

Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,072
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: Canon Rebel T6 Exposure Bar Error


@kvbarkley wrote:

What do you mean by "radial switch"?

 

In manual mode you need to adjust the shutter speed, the Aperture and the ISO to get what the camera thinks is a good exposure. All three of these need to be set in different ways: check your manual.

 

I suggest you fix the ISO at 100 and go out on a sunny day and use the "sunny f/16" rule to get you in the ball park. The exposure for a sunlight object at f/16 at ISO 100 should have a 1/100 shutter speed.


I think he means whichever wheel it is that sets the exposure compensation.

Bob
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-07-2017

Re: Canon Rebel T6 Exposure Bar Error

Yes that. Ok I'll try that
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,496
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: Canon Rebel T6 Exposure Bar Error

Which usually just sets one of the three handles for exposure, usually shutter speed. In manual mode you have to adjust all three.

Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,072
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: Canon Rebel T6 Exposure Bar Error


@kvbarkley wrote:

Which usually just sets one of the three handles for exposure, usually shutter speed. In manual mode you have to adjust all three.


I think you and the OP are talking past each other. I think he's asking how to set exposure compensation on the T6.

Bob
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA
Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,119
Registered: ‎02-06-2013

Re: Canon Rebel T6 Exposure Bar Error


@Alex88156 wrote:
Hey, guys. Every time I use my camera on manual mode, I can't adjust my exposure bar [the bar that goes from -5 to +5 or whatever number it goes to] with the radial switch. All of my photos are underexposed. Any suggestions

You can't apply exposure compensation while in M mode for this camera.  Only a handful of Canon cameras allow you to do it in M: 1Dx (I & II), 5DMk IV, 7D Mark II are the 4 that I can think of.

================================================
Diverhank's photos on Flickr
VIP
Posts: 8,623
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: Canon Rebel T6 Exposure Bar Error


@diverhank wrote:

@Alex88156 wrote:
Hey, guys. Every time I use my camera on manual mode, I can't adjust my exposure bar [the bar that goes from -5 to +5 or whatever number it goes to] with the radial switch. All of my photos are underexposed. Any suggestions

You can't apply exposure compensation while in M mode for this camera.  Only a handful of Canon cameras allow you to do it in M: 1Dx (I & II), 5DMk IV, 7D Mark II are the 4 that I can think of.



On a T5, you can set exposure compensation in Manual mode, but you cannot set AEB.  I would expect the T6 to be similar.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
VIP
Posts: 8,623
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: Canon Rebel T6 Exposure Bar Error


@Alex88156 wrote:
Hey, guys. Every time I use my camera on manual mode, I can't adjust my exposure bar [the bar that goes from -5 to +5 or whatever number it goes to] with the radial switch. All of my photos are underexposed. Any suggestions

I think you need to learn about the "Exposure Triangle", as well as how to adjust ISO, Aperture, Including Shutter Speed, on your camera.  Instead of using "M" mode, try using "P" mode and using the Quick Menu screen to adjust exposure settings.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,496
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: Canon Rebel T6 Exposure Bar Error

Why guess?

 

T6-exp-comp.png

 

From the T6 manual. Driverhank is right - and I knew it too, the T6S is the same way.

You aren't missing much. Just set the exposure where exposure compensation would set it.

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement