Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-15-2016

Re: Can't get Rebel t6i Infrared Remote to Work - yes, it's on the right setting

Is there any way to contact CANON or have someon from CANON help me

Moderator
Posts: 1,195
Registered: ‎10-25-2012

Re: Can't get Rebel t6i Infrared Remote to Work - yes, it's on the right setting

Hi PhotoJenn!


Welcome to the Canon Forums! The Forums aren't intended for immediate assistance, but for peer support. If your question is of an urgent nature, please feel free to CONTACT US either by phone during business hours or email 24 hours a day!

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-15-2016

Re: Can't get Rebel t6i Infrared Remote to Work - yes, it's on the right setting

I just talked with CANON support on the phone and they said it "Should work" so I guess I just have to return the 2nd camera.

 

 

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 2,608
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: Can't get Rebel t6i Infrared Remote to Work - yes, it's on the right setting

My T6S works with the RC-6. Is that the remote that you have? I just tried it and it works fine. Is there a battery in the remote?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-15-2016

Re: Can't get Rebel t6i Infrared Remote to Work - yes, it's on the right setting

Yes, checked the battery. It didn't work with the Canon RC-6. That was one of the five remotes I tried.

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 2,608
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: Can't get Rebel t6i Infrared Remote to Work - yes, it's on the right setting

I can't tell from here, but something is really wrong. Have you tried it in manual focus mode?

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-10-2018

Re: Can't get Rebel t6i Infrared Remote to Work - yes, it's on the right setting

Has you problem been solved ? Check it out, i have a t6i as well. You need a "2s" infared or if theres a switch. Also if you go into live view mode you should see a light blink from the trsnsmitter ( try with a regular tv remote, you will see binking from the remote) if your remote doesbt blink, then the setting is wrong or its broke. I first set my t6i to "program mode" its the big "P" and set my shuttet to the remote and BOOM it worked !!!! Now i can use it in manual mode
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement