Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-16-2016

Altura Remote not working with T3i

I have been using an Altura Remote plugged directly into Wired Remote Port of the side of my t3i camera for months. All of a sudden it is not working. I changed batteries, When plugged in and button pressed I see ASTERISK in the left hand side of the viewfinder but the shutter doesnt release.

 

It works when in video but not when in any mode for picture taking. Is there a setting I am missing?

 

Also when I connect the flash to the sensor base and press the remote button the flash fires. So I know the remote is sending a signal but it is just taking pictures..  ODD and driving me batty

 

any help would be greatly appreciated.

 

B MASTER P

Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,119
Registered: ‎02-06-2013

Re: Altura Remote not working with T3i

From what you're describing, I think the reason it's not firing is probably because the camera thinks it's not in focus and has nothing to do with the remote control.  Make sure the focus is set or for a quick test, switch the lens to MF and take a shot.  If it works then it's the AF

================================================
Diverhank's photos on Flickr
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-16-2016

Re: Altura Remote not working with T3i

Thanks for suggestion but it didnt work. I switched to manual focus and it is still not taking the shot.  It is very odd. I dont want to go just buy another remote as the remote seems to be working in other settings ie. VIDEO, FLASH.

VIP
Posts: 8,483
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: Altura Remote not working with T3i

I believe the shutter drive mode needs to be set to 10 sec timer mode.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-16-2016

Re: Altura Remote not working with T3i

Waddizle. thanks. This particular remote is supposed to work in every mode and has worked in every mode prior to this issue. I am baffled. And typically there is usually an answer online somewhere. I am stumped this go around.
VIP
Posts: 8,483
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: Altura Remote not working with T3i

[ Edited ]

@bcp68r wrote:
Waddizle. thanks. This particular remote is supposed to work in every mode and has worked in every mode prior to this issue. I am baffled. And typically there is usually an answer online somewhere. I am stumped this go around.

Didn't you even try it?  Try reading the camera's instruction manual.  The camera only recognizes remote trigger devices when it is in a shutter delay mode.  If the documentation on your trigger says otherwise, take it up with that manufacturer.  Their claim is false.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-16-2016

Re: Altura Remote not working with T3i

Waddizle. Thanks again. Yes I did try it. I know it has worked before without the delay. I have been part of a 52 week photo challenge ( now on week 37) and have used it wired for a large portion of it and without delay shutter. No problems up until a couple of weeks ago.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-16-2016

Re: Altura Remote not working with T3i

This is what I am using about at 1:05 is the IR. I have been using the remote direct at times out of laziness.

https://youtu.be/CJw0ibXv8JM
VIP
Posts: 8,483
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: Altura Remote not working with T3i

[ Edited ]

@bcp68r wrote:
This is what I am using about at 1:05 is the IR. I have been using the remote direct at times out of laziness.

https://youtu.be/CJw0ibXv8JM

Take it up with the third party, or buy a Canon remote.  Altura seems to have made a false claim, IMHO.  There is a reason why wired remotes only work in delay mode.  One reason is they don't want people trying to make a camera that fires its' shutter at 3-4 fps, forcing it to fire at 5-6 fps. 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
VIP
Posts: 8,483
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: Altura Remote not working with T3i


@bcp68r wrote:

I have been using an Altura Remote plugged directly into Wired Remote Port of the side of my t3i camera for months. All of a sudden it is not working. I changed batteries, When plugged in and button pressed I see ASTERISK in the left hand side of the viewfinder but the shutter doesnt release.

 

It works when in video but not when in any mode for picture taking. Is there a setting I am missing?

 

Also when I connect the flash to the sensor base and press the remote button the flash fires. So I know the remote is sending a signal but it is just taking pictures..  ODD and driving me batty

 

any help would be greatly appreciated.

 

B MASTER P


You might be missing the camera's instruction manual.  Here is what the asterisk means.  See it?  AE Lock.

 

T3i_Viewfinder_AE-Lock.PNG

 

The camera is desgned to accept remote control ONLY when it is 10 sec delay mode.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement