Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-22-2017

raw to jpg not working

Hi,

 

New to canon product, I have a problem with DPP4 :

 

after install it, all is working well, exept when i want to convert for raw ton JPG or TIFF.

The first time i convert a picture juste after the install, it works, i have the window with the progress bar, and the jpg is created.

then if a want to create a second jpg, the window with the progess bar never show, and i have in my task manager a process "Digital Photo Professional 4 Batch-> DPPBatchSaveMainForm" that never finish...

if i close and restart the DPP4 app, or restart computer, it does not change anything, i cant convert more raw to JPG...

i uninstall all canon software, clear all preference file, and all folder, restart computer, install all software again, the same thing happen, it work onces and never again.

 

computer : window 10 pro , I7 16G of ram,  nvidia 970

 

does anybody have a idea ?

 

hope that this message is clear to understant, i'm french and not good english writer.

thank you for any help !

 

Frédéric

 

ps: i have also try this solution from the forum:

Try downloading and running this Microsoft uninstall fixit tool. It's worked for me when I have programs acting strangely.

 

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17588/fix-problems-that-block-programs-from-being-installed...

 

nothing change

 

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,134
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: raw to jpg not working

Remember that the "Convert & Save" commnd will convert only one picture, even if you select more than one. To convert several at once, you have to use the "Batch Process" command. Why such a clumsy arrangement in 2017? Probably just because it's always been that way.

Bob
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-22-2017

Re: raw to jpg not working

[ Edited ]

i try to convert only one raw at a time when i get this issue...

i have the same probleme with batch process that is also not working.

thank for your reply.

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,134
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: raw to jpg not working

[ Edited ]

Have you established that it's the sequencing and not the picture itself that's causing the problem? IOW, if you try them in reverse order, does the first one still work and the second one doesn't? The reason I ask is tht there are still a few cameras on whose RAW files DPP4 doesn't work. What happens if the program encounters such a file may be unpredictable.

Bob
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-22-2017

Re: raw to jpg not working

yes i try it with a lot of pictures, i try to convert to jpg or to tiff.

Eatch time  i delete all part of the software reboot and reinstall it, it works one time, and never works again.

 

Camera is a EOS 80D / EF-S 18-135 USM

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,380
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: raw to jpg not working


fredfred wrote:

yes i try it with a lot of pictures, i try to convert to jpg or to tiff.

Eatch time  i delete all part of the software reboot and reinstall it, it works one time, and never works again.

 

Camera is a EOS 80D / EF-S 18-135 USM


What happens if you try to process JPEG to JPEG? 

 

DPP4 does not overwrite files without your confirmation.  Are sure that is not what is happening?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-22-2017

Re: raw to jpg not working

[ Edited ]

has i say, wen i try to process a raw to jpg , (a other raw with a other name, and i change the name of the exit jpg),after validate,  the window with the progess bar never show, no jpg files is created, and i have in my windows task manager a process "Digital Photo Professional 4 Batch-> DPPBatchSaveMainForm" that never finish...

no other warning window... just a few second the  DPP4 hourglass (a blue turning circle) and nothing more...

and that process: Digital Photo Professional 4 Batch-> DPPBatchSaveMainForm" that never end and use 0% of CPU time

 

does anybody know if there is somewhere, a error log file from DPP4 ?

 

 

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,380
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: raw to jpg not working


fredfred wrote:

has i say, wen i try to process a raw to jpg , (a other raw with a other name, and i change the name of the exit jpg),after validate,  the window with the progess bar never show, no jpg files is created, and i have in my windows task manager a process "Digital Photo Professional 4 Batch-> DPPBatchSaveMainForm" that never finish...

no other warning window... just a few second the  DPP4 hourglass (a blue turning circle) and nothing more...

and that process: Digital Photo Professional 4 Batch-> DPPBatchSaveMainForm" that never end and use 0% of CPU time

 

does anybody know if there is somewhere, a error log file from DPP4 ?

 

 


That still sounds like a dialog window is open, and waiting for you to respond to it.

 

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/12445/windows-keyboard-shortcuts

 

Try pressing ALT+TAB, which switches between active windows.  The dialog box just may simply be off the edge of your screen.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-22-2017

Re: raw to jpg not working

ok this is a screen shoot from the window that open when i 'm pressing Alt+Tab:

 

Capture_DPP4.JPG

 

there is effectively a "ghost" from the DPPBatchSaveMainForm window, but nothing show at the screen even if i select it by Alt+Tab.

looking at tre preview of this window, it look like it is empty...

 

 

 

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,380
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: raw to jpg not working

Try downloading a new copy of the software and installing that new copy.  Something in your system seems corrupt.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement