Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-12-2013

Re: Eos Utility problem

False statement

 

"I notice that many of these cameras are either an EOS 30D or an EOS Rebel XTi.  To be clear on this, there are no known issues with the later versions of EOS Utility and Windows 8.  Due to their age, these models are not supported in Windows 8 and are not supported by the newer versions of EOS Utility.  This is why EOS Utility is not listed for these models and Windows 8.  The version required to work with Windows 8 does not support them."

 

First off windows 8 does support the camera, it is canon not supporting us, all we want is the utility to be fixed it is a known issue and they are just showing they dont care. So in that case I will have to switch over to a manufacture that does  like Nikon if this is the best canon can do. I dont want to have to buy a new camera cause that means new lenses as well but the xti is a great camera and does not need to be replaced,  mine works great it only the software that canon makes that does not work,. If they want to keep us then they should do free upgrades to new cameras if they are choosing not to support there own products. Or at a great discount.

 

This statment you made " The version required to work with Windows 8 does not support them" exactly says it all canon is not including our camera in the software. Add our cameras and all is well.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-01-2013

Re: Eos Utility problem

Aarondwood,

 

Yes, this is similar to why I will never buy an HP product again. With upgrading to Windows 7 on an HP desktop I had to buy all new peripherals to replace the HP ones, because they did not offer software support.

 

Bob

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-11-2013

I think I've solved it

For quite some time, I have also been experiencing the mysterious EOS Utility USB detection failure: the version that kept happening to me was that my Windows 8 computer would recognize the camera, the EOS Utility would recognize the camera and permit downloads of photographs, but upon trying to download movie footage, I would be stopped by the 5D Mark II suddenly blocking me with an Error 02 screen.  Here's how I bypassed this problem.

 

1. Phoning Canon tech support, explaining the problem, and Canon puzzled and unable to solve it.

 

2. Trying the camera-to-computer USB cable in every single available USB port in my computer.  No improvement.

 

3. Buying a new camera-to-computer USB cable, and trying it.  Nothing improved.

 

4. Considering buying a card reader.  Saying no to that.  And then finally, the solution:

 

5. Bypass EOS Utility altogether and follow this group of tasks:

 

THE EOS UTILITY SOLUTION (AT LEAST FOR ME)

 

- Connect cable to camera and computer

 

- Switch camera to "on"

 

- Ignore and bypass EOS Utility, and shut it off when it launches.  Completely.

 

- Open "My Computer"

 

- Go to "Control Panel" and launch "Classic View"

 

- Scroll down to "Scanners and Cameras".  Click to open this folder.

 

- You will see the Canon EOS 5D Mark II as a labeled icon.  RIGHT CLICK THE ICON.

 

- You will see GET PICTURES as your first choice.  Select GET PICTURES.

 

The camera will then faithfully load all moving footage and photography stills wherever on your desktop computer you indicate.  I chose to put mine on Desktop.  They are now sitting there looking at me, complete files, ready for use.

 

No more hassles.  

 

Try the above and see if this does not at last solve the mystery and resolve the problem.

 

What I learned: The source of problem is a faulty code somewhere in Canon's EOS Utility program.  This is my opinion only, but the solution, and the fact neither the cable nor the camera seem to be at fault, and the fact your computer isn't either, to me leaves but one remaining culprit.  Cheers from Los Angeles Smiley Happy

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-20-2013

Re: I think I've solved it

That's not a solution, that's a work-around.

I want the EOS Utility because (as far as I know) it's the only program that automaticly moves pictures from the camera to my default pictures-location and to a subfolder with the 'date taken' as foldername.

 

I probably could create it myself using powershell or something, but I just want this to work.

 

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-11-2013

Re: I think I've solved it

[ Edited ]

 

The "work-around" (as you term it) does retain each file with its time and date of capture.  If you want them in a specific folder, click NEW FOLDER in whatever directory you would like it, label it as desired, and then click-drag all files to that folder. 

 

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-20-2013

Re: I think I've solved it

Like I said. Canon EOS Utility does this out-of-the-box.

I (and probably a lot of others on this forum) don't want do do it manually.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-13-2013

Re: I think I've solved it

Um. I'd hate to say it, but this is what everyone is doing... It's not a fix. The software is flawed and does not work in windows 8. We all know how to copy files from the camera manually...

I just want cannon to fix their stupid software for the newest versions of windows
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-11-2013

Re: I think I've solved it

[ Edited ]

@ Bart

 

Also, you can easily create subfolders with date and time indicated on all files by simply clicking Canon EOS 5D Mark II>Properties then selecting the Events tab.  The option is presented as one of two at bottom of screen.

 

@ Sean

 

I know.  I'm sure it bothers both of you all you males were scratching your heads over this simple obstacle and a woman solved it, but my advice would be focus on the goal: successfully obtaining your files from being trapped forever inside your camera device, which solution I have provided for you -

 

... And deal.  Woman Very Happy

 

Don't feel less than men.  The two of you can solve some other problem first the next time. Woman Wink

 

My work is done here.

 

(Cheers from Hollywood, the movie making capitol of the world, where time is money and we don't waste time arguing over who can figure a **bleep** camera out in time for dailies and editing, instead we get the job done.) Man Wink

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-09-2013

Re: Eos Utility problem

I got this same problem. I uninstalled from the device manager and restarted then it worked.
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-29-2013

Re: Eos Utility problem SOLUTION

Hi ALL,

 

thanks for the posts - I found them to be really helpful.

 

I found a wierd solution to my problem - which was the same win 8 problem as the others - I opened up preferences - selected a different basic setting - Show (lets you...) then the camera was found - so i changed it back to show main window and now its all good.

 

Go figure

 

cheers

Karen

 

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement