Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-19-2016

Re: EOS Utility Not Working with MacOS Sierra

Hi all, with the EOS utility problem with OS X Sierra, just found that if i do not use the on-board USB's on my MAC then it seems to work fine. Quite by chance I connected the USB to a thunderbolt hub that i have (Startech) and the utility works absolutly fine. Use the on-board ones and it doesnt. So it might be possible to use any off-board USB.

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-20-2016

Re: EOS Utility Not Working with MacOS Sierra

Could this be relatd to the SIP and perhaps try disabling this via Terminal and try again?

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-31-2016

Re: EOS Utility Not Working with MacOS Sierra

USB over Thunderbolt? Now THAT's interesting. Have anyone else confirmed that/if this works? This is about to drive me nuts... 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-21-2017

Re: EOS Utility Not Working with MacOS Sierra

If all you want to do is download images, the Mac "Image Caputure" program seems to work with the standard USB connection in newly loaded Sierra, from newly purchased M5.

 

----------------------------

Impeach !

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-20-2017

Re: EOS Utility Not Working with MacOS Sierra

I have a weird problem (but cant find how to post a new thread, so continue here instead).

I use macbook pro, os sierra hooked up to a eos 5d mk2, and set utility to take a photo every 4 minutes, and set number of shots to 70000 (yes,crazy i know, but am doing a one year time lapse project). BUT - it stops after 70 frames. This happened twice, then when set number of frames to 9999 instead, it stopped after 9 frames. Any ideas?

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,560
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: EOS Utility Not Working with MacOS Sierra


AndersA wrote:

I have a weird problem (but cant find how to post a new thread, so continue here instead).

I use macbook pro, os sierra hooked up to a eos 5d mk2, and set utility to take a photo every 4 minutes, and set number of shots to 70000 (yes,crazy i know, but am doing a one year time lapse project). BUT - it stops after 70 frames. This happened twice, then when set number of frames to 9999 instead, it stopped after 9 frames. Any ideas?


You need to read the instruction manual.  70,000 photos is way more than what the camera can create unique names.  Try 9999 on for size, unless you come up with a custom naming convention.  Furthermore, the camera has a finite limite on how many files that it can put into one folder.  

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-21-2017

Re: EOS Utility Not Working with MacOS Sierra

Is esteemed a euphemism for rude?

 

-------------------------------------

 

Impeach !

Highlighted
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,560
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: EOS Utility Not Working with MacOS Sierra


DumpTrump wrote:

Is esteemed a euphemism for rude?

 

-------------------------------------

 

Impeach !


No. 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-20-2017

Re: EOS Utility Not Working with MacOS Sierra

Well, the camera creates new folders when it hits 9999. You might have a point there regarding the naming though. I´ve set utility so it doesn´t save anything on the cf-card, just on the computer so not sure if it still creates new folders or not. But if 9999 is the limit for interval shooting, how come it stops after 70 clicks when set to 70000 and after 9 frames when set to 9999?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-20-2017

Re: EOS Utility Not Working with MacOS Sierra

An update: setting frame counter to 500 exposures seems to work. But if 999 is the limit, why is it even possible to put in higher numbers in utility?
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement