Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-07-2017

DPP4 AF Points Not Showing

When I tick the AF Points checkbox, no AF points are visible, niether in Quick Check nor Edit windows.
I saw a post here about this issue, which contained a reference to Tools>Preview>Multi-Function Preview, but that did not make AF points visible for me.
Am I missing something?
Thanks..!
Chaplain Mark
'Tis better to have a camera and not need one, than to need a camera and not have one.
Valued Contributor
Posts: 388
Registered: ‎11-19-2017

Re: DPP4 AF Points Not Showing

Chose a photo and enter Edit mode.  Now press ALT+J  you should get all AF points, or just AF points in focus depending on what you selected on the Tools > AF Point Display settings menu.

Rick
Bay Area - CA
~6D2 (f/w 1.0.3) ~16-35mm f2.8L II, 50 f1.8 STM, 85 prime, 70-200 f2.8L IS II ~Sigma 24-70 f2.8 Art (f/w 2.0) ~Sigma 150-600 C + TC1401 1.4x (f/w 1.03) ~Speedlite 430 EX II ~DxO PhotoLab Elite ~DPP 4.8.20 ~Windows10 Pro nVidia GPU 1803 ~Android 8.1
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 2,389
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: DPP4 AF Points Not Showing

RAW or JPEG? What camera? What lens?

 

I know that using Lens Optimization will prevent the focus points from showing in the camera, I don't know about DPP.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-07-2017

Re: DPP4 AF Points Not Showing

Cameras:  PowerShot G3X PowerShot G5X

 

RAW image files.

'Tis better to have a camera and not need one, than to need a camera and not have one.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-07-2017

Re: DPP4 AF Points Not Showing

Hi, Rick,

Thanks for the repy.
I know about ALT+J to toggle AF points; it doesn't work, nor do any of the other menu selections for AF points.
Although my cameras are listed as supported, I'm wondering if perhaps the fixed lens on the PowerShot models is not supported to show AF points?
Let me know what you think, Sir, and thanks!
'Tis better to have a camera and not need one, than to need a camera and not have one.
Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,371
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: DPP4 AF Points Not Showing


CHAPLAINMARK wrote:
Hi, Rick,

Thanks for the repy.
I know about ALT+J to toggle AF points; it doesn't work, nor do any of the other menu selections for AF points.
Although my cameras are listed as supported, I'm wondering if perhaps the fixed lens on the PowerShot models is not supported to show AF points?
Let me know what you think, Sir, and thanks!

Are you using BBF, Back Button Focus?  For some reason, if the AF system is not “alive” when the shutter is activated, then DPP does not display any “focus locked” AF points.  

 

The solution to this quirk is to be sure that you are depressing BBF when you activate the shutter.  This activates the focusing system, and the camera will write the data to EXIF.  Actually, the camera always writes the data.  Other programs, like Lightroom, can display the AF points, irregardless of whether or not the AF system was active.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-07-2017

Re: DPP4 AF Points Not Showing

Thanks for your reply.

 

The shots in question were not captured using BBF, no.

 

I am going to go back and double-check my findings in DPP4, with the above postings in mind, and will report back here.

 

Thanks again,

 

Chaplain Mark

'Tis better to have a camera and not need one, than to need a camera and not have one.
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,358
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: DPP4 AF Points Not Showing


Waddizzle wrote:

CHAPLAINMARK wrote:
Hi, Rick,

Thanks for the repy.
I know about ALT+J to toggle AF points; it doesn't work, nor do any of the other menu selections for AF points.
Although my cameras are listed as supported, I'm wondering if perhaps the fixed lens on the PowerShot models is not supported to show AF points?
Let me know what you think, Sir, and thanks!

Are you using BBF, Back Button Focus?  For some reason, if the AF system is not “alive” when the shutter is activated, then DPP does not display any “focus locked” AF points.  

 

The solution to this quirk is to be sure that you are depressing BBF when you activate the shutter.  This activates the focusing system, and the camera will write the data to EXIF.  Actually, the camera always writes the data.  Other programs, like Lightroom, can display the AF points, irregardless of whether or not the AF system was active.


Doesn't that "solution" pretty much defeat the main purpose of BBF, i.e. to decouple focusing from the shutter button? Won't holding down the BBF button while you activate the shutter simply return the camera to its default behavior?

 

And if the camera captures the AF point data but DPP doesn't use it, doesn't that say that a) there's a bug in DPP or b) Canon doesn't trust the accuracy of the captured data?

Bob
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 2,389
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: DPP4 AF Points Not Showing

Or it doesn't work on Powershots. i.e., that is a feature that requires an EOS camera.

Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,371
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: DPP4 AF Points Not Showing


RobertTheFat wrote:

Waddizzle wrote:

CHAPLAINMARK wrote:
Hi, Rick,

Thanks for the repy.
I know about ALT+J to toggle AF points; it doesn't work, nor do any of the other menu selections for AF points.
Although my cameras are listed as supported, I'm wondering if perhaps the fixed lens on the PowerShot models is not supported to show AF points?
Let me know what you think, Sir, and thanks!

Are you using BBF, Back Button Focus?  For some reason, if the AF system is not “alive” when the shutter is activated, then DPP does not display any “focus locked” AF points.  

 

The solution to this quirk is to be sure that you are depressing BBF when you activate the shutter.  This activates the focusing system, and the camera will write the data to EXIF.  Actually, the camera always writes the data.  Other programs, like Lightroom, can display the AF points, irregardless of whether or not the AF system was active.


Doesn't that "solution" pretty much defeat the main purpose of BBF, i.e. to decouple focusing from the shutter button? Won't holding down the BBF button while you activate the shutter simply return the camera to its default behavior?

 

And if the camera captures the AF point data but DPP doesn't use it, doesn't that say that a) there's a bug in DPP or b) Canon doesn't trust the accuracy of the captured data?


You can use BBF in One Shot mode to set focus, and then press the shutter without worrying about the camera trying to refocus.  I do this when I am trying to focus one a bird in a tree, when there are lots of surrounding branches.  So, no, it does not defeat the purpose of BBF.

 

Canon displays the AF points in one of two states Active in Inactive.  Lightroom has a module, or had an add-in module, which could display the AF points in one of four states, which adds Selected and Not Selected states to the display.  Selected means the AF system is active, but only because a point cannot be “selected” if the AF system is idle.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement