Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-03-2016

DPP 4.7.1 Crop Settings

I've been using it for a couple of weeks and like it fairly well. The only thing I'm not a fan of is when I go to crop, the default setting is 3:2.  I always prefer "Free" because I am an OCD control freak.  Robot Happy

 

Anyway, is there a way to change the crop default to "Free" so I don't have the extra step of having to click to change it?  I know it doesn't take that long, but I find it incredibly annoying.  

 

I looked in preferences but saw nothing pertaining to cropping options.

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,731
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: DPP 4.7.1 Crop Settings


GenXRailmedia wrote:

I've been using it for a couple of weeks and like it fairly well. The only thing I'm not a fan of is when I go to crop, the default setting is 3:2.  I always prefer "Free" because I am an OCD control freak.  Robot Happy

 

Anyway, is there a way to change the crop default to "Free" so I don't have the extra step of having to click to change it?  I know it doesn't take that long, but I find it incredibly annoying.  

 

I looked in preferences but saw nothing pertaining to cropping options.


And it omits 8:5, though it's the aspect ratio of many common LCD monitors and a very useful aspect ratio in its own right. I've long suspected that in Windows this omission can be corrected in the Registry, but I haven't gotten around to researching it. On the Mac? I haven't the foggiest. Mac users are on their own, AFAIK.

Bob
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,975
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: DPP 4.7.1 Crop Settings

On the Mac it would be the .plist.

Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,440
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: DPP 4.7.1 Crop Settings

[ Edited ]

You might try unlocking it on one photo, saving it, and then applying that recipe to a batch of photos.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-31-2017

Re: DPP 4.7.1 Crop Settings

I have the same problem. I can add some observations.

 

Firstly, I have the problem with some of my photos, not all. I have 2 cameras, a 20D and a 7D. It appears the problem only occurs with the 7D raw photos. When I try to crop images from my 20D the software works as expected. It defaults to my last crop setting of "Free". When I attempt to crop photos from my 7D, the software first defaults to "Free", as I would expect. It then quickly flicks to 3:2. To me it appears that the software loses the plot with larger resolution images as the images from the 7D have a considerably larger resolution that the 20D images. Obviously a program bug.

 

It appears to me that DPP has been totaly redesigned in version 4. When I moved from version 3 to version 4 I have encountered numerous bugs. This goes for all releases up to 4.7.1. Canon needs to do work to get this software right.

 

I can point to another crop issue in version 4. When you did a free form crop in version 3 the software would dynamically display the aspect ratio. I found this extremely useful. This is because in this day and age you rarely have to enforce an exact aspect ratio as it's unlikely that your images will be printed on a 4in x 6in piece of paper. So for me cropping is a balance between good photo composition and getting close to a desired aspect ratio. Dynamic display of aspect ratio is great for this. Canon have dropped this feature in version 4 of DPP. It will only display the aspect ratio once you have finished cropping and let go of the bounding box. This is a backward step.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-03-2016

Re: DPP 4.7.1 Crop Settings

That makes sense, but I don't do much batch work. I've just become so accustomed to just clicking and cropping as I please over 10 years of using DPP, that it's muscle memory.

Even if "free" was the deafult setting, I'm sure someone else would complain if 3:2 was not the default setting, I guess I'll just have to suck it up and start automatically changing it each time.
Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,440
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: DPP 4.7.1 Crop Settings


GenXRailmedia wrote:
That makes sense, but I don't do much batch work. I've just become so accustomed to just clicking and cropping as I please over 10 years of using DPP, that it's muscle memory.

Even if "free" was the deafult setting, I'm sure someone else would complain if 3:2 was not the default setting, I guess I'll just have to suck it up and start automatically changing it each time.

Adobe Lightroom works along the same vein.  You cannot simply browse folders like you can with DPP.  You must select image files to be “imported” into your photo database.  By default, LR applies no lens correction.  If you wish to have lens correction automatically applies to your photos, there is a feature called a “preset”, what you can apply during the “import” process.

Running a “preset recipe” on a new folder of image files should be quick an easy in DPP.  For example, I used to do it all of the time to apply a White Balance setting to a set of files, before I begin tweaking the individual files for best results.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-03-2016

Re: DPP 4.7.1 Crop Settings

[ Edited ]

Call me a simple man who doesn't like change, but I did the free trial of LR, and just gave up after about the second day. It was too overwhelming and took any enjoyment out of the whole process. DPP is really all I need in an editor. Occasionally, I'll use GIMP for random corrections. I just wasn't a fan of the importing involved with LR. With DPP, I know exactly where everything is. Maybe someday I'll have the patience to learn LR, but for now, I'll stick with what I know.

Oh, and I should mention that I used DPP to edit some photos this afternoon that I took in 2008. When I clicked to crop, the default setting was "Free."

Could this be because of different in-camera settings?

???

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-31-2017

Re: DPP 4.7.1 Crop Settings

That's interesting that it worked OK with your old photos. As I said, I had a similar experience and I put it down to different camera. Can I ask if the photos you took in 2008 were taken with the same camera you're using now?
Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,440
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: DPP 4.7.1 Crop Settings


markm1 wrote:
That's interesting that it worked OK with your old photos. As I said, I had a similar experience and I put it down to different camera. Can I ask if the photos you took in 2008 were taken with the same camera you're using now?

I do not know a lot about EXIF data standards, but check the version of the EXIF data format.  I am guessing that cropping information may have been recently added to the version that is currently in use.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement