Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,981
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: Converting CR2

The beauty of Time Machine is that it keeps old files as long as possible and then deletes old ones only as needed to make space for new ones.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-16-2016

Re: Converting CR2

Thanks KV.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-28-2016

Re: Converting CR2

are ALL files unreadable/UNopenable in ANY program, viewer, or just in PS??

 

a few years back I had all files stored on a windows-platform pc hard drive display as being corrupt. months later i discovered these files were NOT corrupted, when by accident I discovered those "corrupted" files were accessible via ms-dos!! i eventually moved all those"corrupt" files from the internal hard drive to an empty eHD, and they were all later viewable and usable. hope this helps

Freelance professional photog in WNY and SW Spain
my site and Vision http://smu.gs/179OEOf
my wifey's images http://bit.ly/2cbeXJF
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-16-2016

Re: Converting CR2

Yup, ALL the corrupted files (5K or more) are unreadable in any program using both Olympus and Canon RAW readers; also, LR and PS cannot read them. I did send files to Olympus and they said they were unreadable by any of their methods as did Canon. Seems like almost all avenues have been tried - but there is always a corner or niche that may have just the right software - i'm keeping my eyes and ears open.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-28-2016

Re: Converting CR2

find a friend with access to windows and get into MS-Dos and see if the folders and files are there. if so, whilestill in MS-Dos, copy some test files to a eHD and see if they can be accessed in that same computer. good luck 

Freelance professional photog in WNY and SW Spain
my site and Vision http://smu.gs/179OEOf
my wifey's images http://bit.ly/2cbeXJF
Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,981
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: Converting CR2

There is no MS-DOS. There *is* a command prompt.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-28-2016

Re: command prompt

[ Edited ]

thanks kvbarkley; i stand corrected!! In ALL of my references to MS-Dos above, just change that to "command prompt"  Smiley Wink

Freelance professional photog in WNY and SW Spain
my site and Vision http://smu.gs/179OEOf
my wifey's images http://bit.ly/2cbeXJF
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,734
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: Converting CR2


kvbarkley wrote:

There is no MS-DOS. There *is* a command prompt.


And since the two are only superficially similar, there's no guarantee that something that once worked under MS-DOS will work under a Windows command line.

Bob
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,451
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: Converting CR2

[ Edited ]

RobertTheFat wrote:

kvbarkley wrote:

There is no MS-DOS. There *is* a command prompt.


And since the two are only superficially similar, there's no guarantee that something that once worked under MS-DOS will work under a Windows command line.


I believe what has happned is that the two Operating Systems have swapped roles.  MS Windows used to be an application that ran under MS-DOS.  I think it began with Windows 7, the command prompt is now an application that runs under Windows.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,981
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: Converting CR2

Windows XP was the first NT (non-MS-DOS) based Windows for home users.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Windows

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement