Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-30-2016

Problem with Print Studio Pro

When starting my Print Studio Pro from Photoshop CC I get the message "Print Studio Pro requires 1024 x 768 or higher display resolution and high color display color depth.". Print Studio Pro then opens, but lots of time the selected image is plain white, any help would be appreciated?

OS: Windows 7, Ultimate, Service Pack 1.

PC: Lenovo G580, 8 Gb

Printer Canon Pro-100, Wireless

Photoshop CC

My screen resolution is set at 1366x768, true color (32 bit)
Photoshop color settings are Lab Color, 16 bits/channel

 

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,436
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Problem with Print Studio Pro

Are you using version 2.0.2?

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X, Rebel T5i, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-30-2016

Re: Problem with Print Studio Pro

No, its PSP 2.1.0, should I downgrade?

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,436
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Problem with Print Studio Pro

I just downloaded 2.1.0 yesterday and had a problem. Image never displayed. I downgraded to 2.0.2 and it was back working. 

 

Give that a try. 

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X, Rebel T5i, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-30-2016

Re: Problem with Print Studio Pro

Thanks, the notification about the resolution and color depth still there, but no more white images!
Any idea how to get rid of the notification seems, my resolution and color depth is more than required?

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,436
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Problem with Print Studio Pro

Sometimes the warning can be cleared by selecting "hide modes"

 

Capture.JPG

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X, Rebel T5i, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-30-2016

Re: Problem with Print Studio Pro

Thank you for clear explanation but looks like Hide modes is greyed out on mine (like in your example?!)?

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,436
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Problem with Print Studio Pro

I emailed Canon Support last evening about my problem with 2.1.0. They responded and said they couldn't reproduce the problem but are forwarding info to the appropriate gruop for investigation.

 

Since 2.1.0 seems to only add Photoshop Elements support, which I don't use, I have downgraded to 2.0.2 and all is back to how it was.

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X, Rebel T5i, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-30-2016

Re: Problem with Print Studio Pro

for me 2.0.2 seems to be getting rid of the sometimes white images, but cannot seemt o resolve the problem with the notification unfortunately, i know it must have something to do with the monitor drivers not clearly giving the right information to PSP or somewhere in that communication??

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,436
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Problem with Print Studio Pro

[ Edited ]

I get a similar warning on my Macbook Air (which is 768 high). I just select OK and then PSP opens. The very bottom of the PSP window is not shown, but I can still use the program.

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X, Rebel T5i, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement