Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-04-2014

Re: shutter release not working S100

First check online to see if your serial number is covered under their recall. They list the range of serial numbers for this problem with the S100 on their website. Just type the error code you are getting from the camera into your browser. That should bring it up right away. If your serial number is not included in the recall, call them and ask to speak to a supervisor. Explain the problem and they MAY send you a mailing label to return it to their repair center.  They may or may not charge you- I can't speak for Canon, but my experience has been that they will look at it and call you first before they charge you- and they MAY not charge you.  It all depends on what they find when they examine the camera.  But you should contact them.

Super Contributor
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎05-24-2013

Re: shutter release not working S100

[ Edited ]

Have you seen this from Canon Australia, may be another issue I don't know.

 

 

http://www.canon.com.au/en-AU/Personal/Support-Help/Support-News/Service-Notices/PowerShot-S100-Serv...

 

Davy

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-25-2014

Re: shutter release not working S100

Yeah, NO.  I thought it was better at first, but the blink detection did not remedy my shutter problems.  Shot with my S100 today in Auto, P, and Av modes (both jpg and RAW) and more often than not, it took 5-6 seconds for the shutter to trip.  Very frustrating.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-29-2013

Re: shutter release not working S100


BA123 wrote:

First check online to see if your serial number is covered under their recall. They list the range of serial numbers for this problem with the S100 on their website. Just type the error code you are getting from the camera into your browser. That should bring it up right away. If your serial number is not included in the recall, call them and ask to speak to a supervisor. Explain the problem and they MAY send you a mailing label to return it to their repair center.  They may or may not charge you- I can't speak for Canon, but my experience has been that they will look at it and call you first before they charge you- and they MAY not charge you.  It all depends on what they find when they examine the camera.  But you should contact them.


Yeah you could contact Canon like I did, where I had the camera sent in for repairs a total of three times to fix the shutter.  My camera is now out of warrantee and the shutter issue was never fixed.

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-06-2014

Re: shutter release not working S100

I have been struggling with the shutter release problem with my S100 for the last 3 or 4 months.  It is almost 2 years old.  I bought it in the US but live in Canada.  When I called about this problem, I was told I had to fill in a repair request and they would give me an estimate and then I could send it to them.  Right away the cost is $160 which I must pay upfront before I get a ticket to send it in.  I believe it is a firmware problem but I can't re install it, according to them.  I have tried all the fixes suggested, but it sometimes works and more often doesn't and sometimes takes about 5 seconds to click.

I have a digital SLR as well and have always opted for Canons.  I also own an underwater housing.  At this point I won't get it fixed and won't buy another Canon camera if this is how the response is to something a number of people are experiencing.  There are other makers now that offer very competitive cameras and perhaps, better service.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-06-2014

Re: shutter release not working S100

I just tried one more thing...a reset.  Hadnt done that before, it seems to have helped.  But, what surprises me as I reflect on thi,s is that the help person never suggested any  alternatives, only to send it in for repair.  That might indicate they know about the problem but don't want to fix it.  It would seem, if it is an unknown problem, they might have given me some ideas on the line to do something about it, like a reset.  I am guessing they know it will not work long term and yet don't want to fix it for free. 

 

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-20-2014

Re: shutter release not working S100

Hi Sue,

 

does your reset trick still work? Or did the same probem return?
I tried the reset a few times before (both in Camara and Display mode) but to no avail.

 

Cheers

 

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-29-2014

Re: shutter release not working S100

The reset (removed memory card, quick double click of on/off button) did not change the problem of the shutter button not working 95% of time.  Back to the drawing board.

Super Contributor
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎05-24-2013

Re: shutter release not working S100

[ Edited ]

With anything digital a simple 'glitch' will clog things up, especially the address lines.

 

With any malfunction a 'reset' should be the first thing to try..... if it works 'lucky for you', if it doesn't nothing lost... I've seen this in my electronics repairs - folks struggling to get the thing working, lo and behold they stand in aw when you try a rerset and it DOES work!

 

There's always that chance that a reset will work.

 

S100 lens sticking does seem to be another issue that Canon needs to get sorted reading on various forums.

 

Davy

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎07-26-2013

Re: shutter release not working S100


Davy wrote:

S100 lens sticking does seem to be another issue that Canon needs to get sorted reading on various forums.

 

 


They did. See this link

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement