Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-12-2015

Re: Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

I had the same issue. I bought it on Amazon and got a replacement just now, thinking that it was a faulty unit. I just tried the new unit and got the same error message on the first scan.

 

I resorted to using another scanning software - VueScan x64 on Windows 10 64bit. It worked on first try!

 

I am starting to think that it's not just a driver issue, but may be a software issue as well. All of my other USB devices work with current drivers, so I didn't want to mess with the drivers.

 

If you still have this scanner and don't want to mess with drivers, try out VueScan or another scanning software!

 

 

digiRAMbo

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-29-2015

Re: Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

I also used VueScan but it didn't solve the issue. It might work every once in a while but it is simply a fluke.

Return it and order a different scanner. I got the HP Scanjet 300 and it is perfect.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-21-2015

Re: Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

I tried Vuescan too.  It worked intermitantly, but still had the same issues.  I sent the new Canoscan back and got an Epson, which has worked flawlesslysince I plugged it in.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-12-2015

Re: Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

Ahhhh I see. I was basing it on the first few scans. Guess it was too soon. Thank you for the comments! If I get annoyed l will take your recommendations! It's a shame that a good product like this is failed by poor drivers....
JP_
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-08-2015

Re: Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-11-2015

Re: Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

Hi,

 

I had the same problem. 

 

Solution:

 

I stopped in the task-manager the background-process of my banking-software. Now everything works fine, but

I don't have a clue why!?

 

 

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-20-2016

Re: Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

[ Edited ]

Finally figured out the SOLUTION!!!! "Tested in Win 10 X64 and will work on all x64 windows installations. 

 

I first installed free version of last release of drivermax from drivermax.com.

then scanned for hardware update then installed canon driver with drivermax.

the driver was ok but needed the canon scangear to work.

|I downloaded the official driver from canon website ten installed scangear.

after installing scangear installation intalls the official driver from the package which doesn't work.

You have to go to device manager and click on update scanner driver.

The "Browse my conputer.

then select "Let me pick from a list.

there will be 2 drivers to choose.

you have to choose CanoScane lide 120 which is from drivermax.

Don't choose Canon LiDE 120 which is official driver.

Now works fine.

I had the problem since monthes and nothing could solve it till I did this way and I'm happy now!!!

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-07-2015

Re: Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

What driver version is the one from drivermax?

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-19-2016

Re: Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

What is weird is that I have exactly the same problem on Windows 10....

 

I installed, de-instralled, rebooted, re-installed with Canon offical website provided dirvers and with always the same result as if the cable was broken...

 

But the weiderst of all is that I purchased the LiDE 120 because my "old"MP620 network printer/scanner (also Canon) was labelled incompatible with Windows 10 (it worked perfectly well under Windows 7). This one, the LiDE 120 is supposed to be compatible with Windows 10, isnít ?

 

 

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-02-2016

Re: Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

Yeah, this method helps.

Since i am a Chinese user who meets the same problem that the cannon lide 120 interrupts scanning and prompting the error message: code:2156177, i search this forum and find @JP_ 's "power saving" solution is fine.

i am using desktop computer whose mother board is Gigabyte and i guess the USB chipset must be ASUS's. The operating system is Windows 7 SP1 (not the clean version). this PC is used for my company to scan documents and convert them to PDF files. The error message: code 2156177 prompts when PDF scanning. Scanning one document never prompts this error.

So I follow @JP_ 's solution to adjust the power-saving feature in Control Panel -- from "Balanced" to "Saving Power" mode, the time to close monitor is set to 5 mins and the time to close harddisk is set to 10 mins. However you can adjust it by your own method. And i even changed the advanced power settings to Maxim Power Saving Volumn in PCI-Express option. The word may not be correct since i translate the Chinese to English directly.

But this solution is not perfect because when i continuously scan documents to 35 pages  this error prompts again.

So i decide to start PC in Balanced mode and switch to Power Saving mode when i am going to scan PDF files. After scanning, i then switch to Balanced mode again.

If this solution still meets error, then i would consider to install a PCI-E card. The hardware problem is the cause i can say.

So, i would wait and see.

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement