Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-08-2017
Accepted Solution

Does anyone know if the Canon EOS M3 offers clean HDMI out?

If not. Which model in a similar price range does? I need to be able to output clean 1080p via HDMI and the camera must have a micrphone input.

Highlighted
Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,852
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: Does anyone know if the Canon EOS M3 offers clean HDMI out?

Probably not. Most low end Canons simply mirror the LCD.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-08-2017

Re: Does anyone know if the Canon EOS M3 offers clean HDMI out?

Does this mean that if I turn of all the icons and info on the lcd, I will get "clean hdmi"?

Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,852
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: Does anyone know if the Canon EOS M3 offers clean HDMI out?

I don't think you can. At the very least you are going to get the red tally dot.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-08-2017

Re: Does anyone know if the Canon EOS M3 offers clean HDMI out?

Thank you for your help!
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-08-2017

Re: Does anyone know if the Canon EOS M3 offers clean HDMI out?

[ Edited ]

I'm getting a clean HDMI with my canon eos m3 and Atomos blade.   It is clean in the sense that I dont' see any of the information overlays.   I turned off all the information with the controls on the Camera.  I don't see the red record button.  However, the fps on the Atomos is 60 and it can't be changed.  I don't know yet if my recording on the Atomos is compressed, but as long as the quality is as good as the files I get with my m3 camera itself, then I'm happy.  I only bought the external monitor because I have a camera mounted where I can't easily reach it to start record.     I bought this Atomos without even understanding what "clean HDMI" meant, and now I'm hoping I can salvage the situation.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-08-2017

Re: Does anyone know if the Canon EOS M3 offers clean HDMI out?

So you can record from the HDMI port without showing any information overlays? Is the output 1080p?

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-08-2017

Re: Does anyone know if the Canon EOS M3 offers clean HDMI out?

[ Edited ]

Yes.  This is a Canon EOS M3 and an Atomos recorder.   I've read in many places that this shouldn't be possible, but I did a quick test.  As far as I can see, there is no information overlay.  I turned the information off at the camera.   I loaded it into Premier Pro, and Premier Pro says it is 1080p.   My concern is about the quality of the HDMI data.  I don't expect to get anything better than the in-camera recorder, but if it is as good, then I'm very happy.  On monday I do a full test with lights and two cameras for comparison.  I'll post here what I find.

 

(I paid $600 for this Atomos before I read that this shouldn't be possible.   I'll be very relived if I haven't wasted my $600.)

Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,852
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: Does anyone know if the Canon EOS M3 offers clean HDMI out?

I'll just shut up and slink away quietly then...

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-08-2017

Re: Does anyone know if the Canon EOS M3 offers clean HDMI out?

Hey, no need to be embarrassed.  I went to the Atomos website and it's list of supported cameras doesn't include any low end Canon cameras like mine.  I'm still expecting to find some reason why my plan is ruined.   Early next week I will report here my results.  

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement