Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-03-2013
Accepted Solution

7d ii ios

 I was changing a lot of settings on my camera.

I use it in TV mode and after my changes  and going back to TV mode my iOS will not stay at 400 or whatever I set it on.  It changes to 6400 or 3200 or... depending on the lighting. I cannot contact Canon support as it is a holiday.

I was hoping someone could tell me what I have done. 

 At first I thought it was because I left my white balance on cloudy day. But I changed that back to auto and it still changes my iOS settings. I know I'm missing something I just can't figure out what. 

 

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 2,150
Registered: ‎11-14-2012

Re: 7d ii ios

You have most likely set it to AUTO ISO in a menu.

"A skill is developed through constant practice with a passion to improve, not bought."
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎10-21-2016

Re: 7d ii ios

It sounds as though you may have set it to auto ISO, if this is the case then you will see the letter A on the top LCD.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-03-2013

Re: 7d ii ios

No letter A :smiley frustrated

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 2,150
Registered: ‎11-14-2012

Re: 7d ii ios

I'm thinking in one of the menu items rather that in the normal ISO setting method.

"A skill is developed through constant practice with a passion to improve, not bought."
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎10-21-2016

Re: 7d ii ios

Press menu, go to 5th group from left (camera with dots under), select safety shift and turn it off (disable). It looks as though you have got it set to ISO at the moment.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎10-21-2016

Re: 7d ii ios

Just to be pedantic:

 

iOS = iPhone Operating System

 

ISO = International Standards Organisation

Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,038
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: 7d ii ios


MabelLucy wrote:

No letter A :smiley frustrated


That does not necessarily mean that ISO is not set to AUTO.  If the metering is active, you will see an ISO setting.  

 

If you press the [Q] button, for Quick Menu, you should see the exposure and camera settings.  If ISO is set to AUTO, you will always see it on this screen.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-03-2013

Re: 7d ii ios

[ Edited ]

 I found that and it took several tries to get the right combination.

 You were right, I had it set on ISO.  It is now set to Tv/Av and I think I am happy. 

 Thank you. 

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement