Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-05-2017

Re: 7D Mark 2 "busy" during Wi-fi remote shutter mode

It works for a couple different cameras, 7D mk 2, 5DS, and 5DS R. But $40 bucks to only be able to upload images wirelessly is ridiculous unless you choose to use older firmware. I was looking forward to using my phone as a remote shutter, but I can buy a wireless remote shutter from amazon for less than $20. I'm sure they'll fix the app some time, but it's not worth the wait or the downgrade to me. 

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,362
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: 7D Mark 2 "busy" during Wi-fi remote shutter mode


joemama wrote:

I got it to work by down grading firmare back to 1.1.0 from 1.1.1


I thought that upgrade was supposed to make the Wi-Fi card functional with the 7D Mark II.   ???

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎10-21-2016

Re: 7D Mark 2 "busy" during Wi-fi remote shutter mode

For those that have the problem, did you remove the wi-fi card before you did the upgrade to 1.1.1.

Canon state that you should, I'm not sure what happens if you dont.

From what I've read the wi-fi has to be set up again after the update as it changes some of the settings.

 

I don't have the wi-fi card so have no experience of this.

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,362
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: 7D Mark 2 "busy" during Wi-fi remote shutter mode


Ray-uk wrote:

For those that have the problem, did you remove the wi-fi card before you did the upgrade to 1.1.1.

Canon state that you should, I'm not sure what happens if you dont.

From what I've read the wi-fi has to be set up again after the update as it changes some of the settings.

 

I don't have the wi-fi card so have no experience of this.


Good observation.  That might be true for any update via USB cable.  Could be why some folks have had trouble doing it.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-12-2017

Re: 7D Mark 2 "busy" during Wi-fi remote shutter mode

I have the same exact issue. I actually did have the wifi card removed when I updated the firmware but it still doesn't work. I wouldn't mind getting rid of the most recent firmware 1.1.1 in order to use the card... where do you ge the old firmware? Also, what does the new firmware offer that the old one doesn't?

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎10-21-2016

Re: 7D Mark 2 "busy" during Wi-fi remote shutter mode

You can still get version 1.1.0 here:

 

http://canoncanada.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/52874/~/firmware-notice%3A-eos-7d-mark-ii%3A...

 

But bear in mind that Canon recommends that you should not go back to an older version.

May be better to wait for the next update to Camera Connect app.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-12-2017

Re: 7D Mark 2 "busy" during Wi-fi remote shutter mode

Ray, have you had the same issue and were not able to get it working either?

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎10-21-2016

Re: 7D Mark 2 "busy" during Wi-fi remote shutter mode

No, I don't even have the wif-fi card, don't really need it.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-17-2017

Re: 7D Mark 2 "busy" during Wi-fi remote shutter mode

Hi, does anyone have information that Canon has recognized the issue with not being able to connect to the Camera Connect app using the W-E1, and that i fix is on it's way? If not, how do we contact Canon directly to report this error?
Thanks.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-05-2017

Re: 7D Mark 2 "busy" during Wi-fi remote shutter mode

Either email or call Canon tech support. They have not acknowledged this as a known issue currently. Also one problem with the app is it's developed through a third party so I can't imagine the updates will be either as regular or have compatibly tested as well as it should.

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement