Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-03-2017
Accepted Solution

T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"

[ Edited ]

I just took a bunch of family photos on my T3, and I could go back and view them all and everything right after taking them.  An hour later, I look at them and the latter half of the photos can't be previewed, but rather than a thumbnail, have a "No Image" icon.  The SD card also seems to not want to load on my computer either... Grrrr. 

The card is a 16GB Class 6 SDHC card made by "IRIS."  Photos are JPEG.  I've tried all kinds of recovery software.  Files won't open in Preview, Chrome, Gimp, Finder. GIMP at least gave me the error, "unsupported marker type 0x44"  (the 0x44 tags change depending on the file).

Any ideas what might be the culprit and whether or not I can save the photo session of my kids?  Thank you all so much for you help!  My wife and soon-to-mail christmas cards are also begging for your collective wisdom!

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-03-2017

Re: T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"

I finally got the SD card (16GB Class 6 SDHC card) to load in my MacBook Pro magically!  It seems like half of the photos are there just fine.  The rest of the photos are there too, but they won't load a thumbnail or open an image.  They have the same size as normal photos, making me think that the photo data is there, but they just don't work for some reason or are corrupted or something... even though they were fine earlier... Any ideas?  I'll upload examples...


GOOD IMAGE!!!   Smiley Very Happy
IMG_8226.JPG 

 

BAD IMAGE... Smiley Mad
[INVALID FILE TYPE]

 

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,291
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"

What's the rest of the story? RAW or JPEG, brand, size, and type of the card, etc.

Bob
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-03-2017

Re: T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"

[ Edited ]

Hi Bob,  Thanks for the reply!  It's a 16GB Class 6 SDHC card made by "IRIS"

Photos are JPEG.  As I've been scouring the internet, I've tried all kinds of recovery software, the most info I've been able to figure out was by attempting to open via GIMP which threw the error, "unsupported marker type"

I'll add this info to the OP.

Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,290
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"


tayzerker wrote:

Hi Bob,  Thanks for the reply!  It's a 16GB Class 6 SDHC card made by "IRIS"

Photos are JPEG.  As I've been scouring the internet, I've tried all kinds of recovery software, the most info I've been able to figure out was by attempting to open via GIMP which threw the error, "unsupported marker type"

I'll add this info to the OP.


 Bad idea.  Do not go back and re-edit the original post.  Doing so breaks the flow of the conversation, which makes the issue difficult to later read and understand.

As for your card and your issue, are you trying to edit files one the card, or do you download them for edits?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Super Contributor
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎02-13-2016

Re: T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"

Just as an experiment, I'd make copies of a few of the files that don't want to open. Make up a new name for the files like TEST01, TEST02, etc. Then try using a couple different file extenesions at the end of the file name, like .jpg, .jpeg, .JPG, .JPEG. And maybe try opening them on a Windows machine if you have access.

Nothing to lose...

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-03-2017

Re: T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"

[ Edited ]

BurnUnit wrote:

Just as an experiment, I'd make copies of a few of the files that don't want to open. Make up a new name for the files like TEST01, TEST02, etc. Then try using a couple different file extenesions at the end of the file name, like .jpg, .jpeg, .JPG, .JPEG. And maybe try opening them on a Windows machine if you have access.

Nothing to lose...


Thanks @BurnUnit - gave it a shot, but no luck... Not even on a friend's windows install of photoshop, paint, and irfanview.Smiley Sad

If anybody out there is really smart or has an idea, I've uploaded the bad photos to a public folder on my google drive, along with 2 good samples for reference:  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1arGT94iZuH-SAg72rOaXC6R17qJ_cRaO

Thank you guys so much for your help and responding to this post!

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-03-2017

Re: T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"

[ Edited ]

Waddizzle wrote:
As for your card and your issue, are you trying to edit files one the card, or do you download them for edits?

 

@Waddizzle I couldn't view them after a few minutes on the card on the camera, so I pulled them off of the card to try to figure out how to fix them. They were unviewable in both locations...

Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,290
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"


tayzerker wrote:

Waddizzle wrote:
As for your card and your issue, are you trying to edit files one the card, or do you download them for edits?

 

@Waddizzle I couldn't view them after a few minutes on the card on the camera, so I pulled them off of the card to try to figure out how to fix them. They were unviewable in both locations...


Sounds like a card issue.  Buy a new one.  Never heard of the “IRIS” brand.  Stick to major brands like Lexar and Sandisk.  Use full size cards, not the micro-SD cards with an adapter.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Super Contributor
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎02-13-2016

Re: T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"

I'm out of the loop on Macs, but in Windows under the Properties tab for the viewable image I'm seeing the following EXIF data...

 

8223_01.jpg

 

In the un-viewable file this EXIF data is blank...

 

8251_01.jpg

 

I wish I knew just what the hell that means, but....? I wonder if the files would open with some or all of the EXIF data intact? Could the info be added to the file properties with EXIF editing software?

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement