Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Accepted Solution

How do I trun the Histogram off?

Visited the camera shop over this past weekend. The person helping me turned the Histogram on so after a shot is taken, this is displayed. How do I turn this setting off to display the shot I have just taken? The manual is no help in solving this problem.

 

Artvein9

Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,735
Registered: ‎02-28-2013

Re: How do I trun the Histogram off?

Press play to see the photo/histogram, then the info button to cycle through the options.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-27-2013

Re: How do I trun the Histogram off?

Thanks

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-31-2016

Re: How do I trun the Histogram off?

Exactly the info I needed.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-18-2015

Re: How do I trun the Histogram off?

Okay, so I clicked the little arrow pointing right (Playback button) & it said "This function is not selectable in current shooting mode" --I was on Auto Mode.

 

So I tried P Mode & Manual Mode & then the Play button took me to choose either AF Mode.  Huh? 

 

So either there is some other PLAY button unmarked on my T3 or else mine does not work?

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-09-2017

Re: How do I trun the Histogram off?

Switch to live view and play back your last photo.  Press the little INFO button twice.  This returns your live view to picture only.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-18-2015

Re: How do I trun the Histogram off?

Nope, that doesn't work nor what I needed. I want to turn off the histogram blocking half of my screen so I can't even frame the photo. Anyone?
Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,038
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: How do I trun the Histogram off?


nwctrader wrote:
Nope, that doesn't work nor what I needed. I want to turn off the histogram blocking half of my screen so I can't even frame the photo. Anyone?

Your camera sounds like it needs to be repaired.  But, judging from the age of it, Canon may no longer support repairs on that model.  Besides, a repair will likely cost more than buying a used Rebel, like a T5.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-18-2015

Re: How do I trun the Histogram off?

lol   So I take it you don't know how either.  Anyone else?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-18-2015

Re: How do I trun the Histogram off?

OK, I called Canon support & there is no INFO button on the T3.  The 'DISP.' button is the one you have to press several times while in live mode to remove the histogram.  No need to press play either.

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement