Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-06-2018

Camera says it’s busy

I have a dsl D1200 camera and I take photos and then it will say busy, it’s so annoying as it will let me take some then says busy then I can take some again, HELP please x

VIP
Posts: 9,053
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Camera says it’s busy

Do the easy stuff first.  New SD card.  Reset camera ot defaults.  Fully charge the battery.

A lot less stuff for 2018 but still a lot of Canon stuff. Along with, a lot of other stuff.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-06-2018

Re: Camera says it’s busy

Tried all those but still doing it 

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-06-2018

Re: Camera says it’s busy

Can you upgrade an existing camera?

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,445
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: Camera says it’s busy

Are you shooting rapidly ... perhaps using continuous burst mode to blast through several frames quickly??

 

The camera has an internal memory buffer.  When you take a shot, the captured image is first transferred to the internal memory buffer (this is not permanent storage) and this allows the camera to take the next image.  In the meantime, it saves the image from the internal memory to the memory card (but this is a slower process and depends on the speed of the card.)

 

If you take several shots in rapid succession, the buffer can fill up.  When that happens you wont be able to take another shot until the camera has time to save at least one photo to the memory card (and that clears enough space so it can take one more photo).   

 

There is a red light that indicates the camera is actively using the memory card (e.g. saving data).

 

There are other reasons you can see the "busy" message... e.g. camera attempting to achieve focus is one reasons; when I connect my camera to do remote "tethered" shooting (using the computer to control the camera) that also usually displays the "busy" message on the camera.

 

If it's not the memory card, then we'd probably need more info about how you are using the camera (mode, settings, etc.)

 

Tim Campbell
5D III, 5D IV, 60Da
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-06-2018

Re: Camera says it’s busy

This can happen when I’ve just picked the camera up.

Can you update the camera

Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,290
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: Camera says it’s busy


@Juicewrote:

This can happen when I’ve just picked the camera up.

Can you update the camera


Sounds like a SD card issue to me.  Take the card out and turn it on.  Disable all of the noise reduction settings: i.e. long exposure noise reduction, high ISO noise reduction, etc.

 

Stick to full size SD cards, 32GB or smaller.  Always format a new card in the camera.  They do not come preformatted.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-06-2018

Re: Camera says it’s busy

Thanks I will give this a go

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-06-2018

Re: Camera says it’s busy

Thanks for replying, can you tell me how to do all of that x

 

VIP
Posts: 9,053
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Camera says it’s busy

"...can you tell me how to do ..."

 

I can tell you to contact Canon at 1 (800) 652-2666.  I think that is where you need to query.  

A lot less stuff for 2018 but still a lot of Canon stuff. Along with, a lot of other stuff.
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement