Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-05-2015

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures

Did you read the part about the quality of card you are using? The reason I keep bringing this up is because all it took was for me to change to a Class 10 card formatted IN THE CAMERA for my camera to work flawlessly with hundreds of images taken each week.

Also check with another lense.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-13-2015

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures

I'm currently using a class 10, 16gb SanDisk SDHC card whch was fomatted in the camera.

 

I sadly do not yet own another lens, as I said, the camera is less than a week old. I'm shopping around for a 70-200mm f2.8 lens, but have yet to find the perfect deal. Once I have one, I will try it out, but am reluctant to buy one if the camera is broken...

 

ps thanks for the fast reply! 😃

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-05-2015

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures

If you can find a camera store, take your camera in and "try out" one of their lenses on your camera to see "if you like it".

 

Go to a pawn store and see if they have any canon lenses that are compatible with your camera and "try" on of those.

 

Have you tried contacting Canon directly since your camera is sooooo very new (color me green with envy) and asking their service department?

 

The card you have is EXCELLENT! Do you happen to have another card to test in it anyway?

 

Also check the menu and using the manual, try some different combinations of settings.

 

Check to see if there is already a firmware update for your camera. Sometimes these come out quickly to address various bugs.

 

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-05-2015

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures

Could it be that your camera is trying to tell you that whatever combination of lens aperture, shutter speed, and ISO you have set indicates that there is not enough light for careless handheld image capture? A case of toooo much automation. The flash symbol could indicate the camera believes you should use flash for a correct and sharp image capture.
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-13-2015

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures

That is a fantastic idea about the lens, I will do that ASAP. That'll help me finally decide on a prime lens too! 

 

I have a 64gb class 10 microSD card with a SDHC converter that I can try out too, I just assumed that it would be slower than mine as it requires a converter to work. However, I'll pop it in and take a few low-light shots just to test it out. I checked for firmware updates too, but it appears to be fully updated.

I should probably also contact Canon customer service, I'm just procrastinating over it because I spent 5 days (no exaggeration there) on the phone with Amazon customer service just to get the darn thing. You're right though, I think the solution to my problem is stop being lazy, Michelle, just call them.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-05-2015

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures

Good luck.

By the way, it would really add to this discussion if you report back in with the solution you found...without spending another 5 days on the phone with any tech support. :-)

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-12-2015

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures

Hello. Just an update. Tried to have my lens sent to service center and After 2 wks. My lens is working fine. I just hope the prob won't happen again. 😉
Thanks again to canon gurus for the work around. 👍🏼
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-05-2015

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures

That's great everything is working again. Thanks for the update.

Have a wonderful Thanksgiving and take lots of pics.

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-06-2015

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures


SEIN wrote:
I had this problem and solved it.
What I did was: turned and loosed the lens protection piece which was locked somehow or by someone.
You may have the same problem. Check it.

This worked for me too, I must have twisted it when changing my lense, Thank you!

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-05-2015

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures

This is great news and a great solution!

 

The scrore is now You = 1; Canon lens = 0  :-)

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement