Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-27-2014

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures

I just got a used Rebel XS, and thought it had a similar problem to some of the ones in this thread.  I updated the firmware, but that did not fix it.  Then, I read in the manual that the red light means it is writing data to the memory card.  I had put in a 32 GB micro SD card, inside of an adapter.

 

I switched the micro card for a 4 GB one, and now everything works just how it should!  Maybe my card was bad, or maybe it just isn't compatible.  

 

Hope this helps someone.  I was frustrated for a while. 

 

Peace!

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-27-2014

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures

Now I'm scratching my head.  Acting really strange again.  Blank screen sometimes.  Red light, pictures nto showing, won't take new ones.  All 3 batteries say they are charged.  Maybe it worked good for a few days cause the batteries were newly charged by some other charger than the cheap one I got from Amazon?

 

I'm getting the wall socket adapter in the mail soon, hopefully that will answer the question if its my charger... 

 

Hope I didn't buy a lemon.  Peace!

Moderator
Posts: 1,005
Registered: ‎10-23-2012

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures

MadR13d,

 

Although using an adapter and a Micro SD card should theoretically work, the camera was not designed to be used that way and may not function properly.  Try using a standard sized SD card in the camera.  If the issue persists with standard SD cards, the camera will need to be serviced.  To start the repair process, you'll need to complete a Repair Request on our website.

 

 

Did this answer your question? Please click the Accept as Solution button so that others may find the answer as well.
New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-03-2014

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures

Hello I just purchased my Cannon EOS Rebel T3i camera around October of last year.  I have recently been experiencing the same problem so many consumers are experiencing with the busy signal and won't let you take pictures.  This past weekend I was taking photos of my daughter and while in the middle of it would no longer take pictures at all.  I had plenty of lighting as it was outdoors.  

 

If so many consumers are experiencing the same problem shouldn't there be a recall on this camera or the lens?  As I said before it has only been about a year I've had this camera and yes I do love it and would love for it to continue working properly as I did purchase this to be able to use it.  

 

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-24-2015

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures

My camera is doing the same thing and I experienced this 6 months ago. I started pushing all sorts of buttons and now I do not know what the basic settings should be. Can anyone guide me through how to set my camera for auto photography?

Super Contributor
Posts: 154
Registered: ‎01-13-2015

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures

scroll throught the menu and change according to :

 

recapture-20150125-172922.png

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-21-2015

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures

I had this problem and solved it.
What I did was: turned and loosed the lens protection piece which was locked somehow or by someone.
You may have the same problem. Check it.
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-05-2015

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures

You really need to have the correct card. Class 10 works great.

 

After you have been taking a lot of photos, after you have loaded the pics into your computer, take the time to reformat the card in your camera every now and then.

 

This worked perfectly for me.

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-04-2015

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures

I have a T3I taking pictures yesterday and all of a suddun it will not take pictures any more. Tired changing lens's and still will not work. Says Busy. Shows in ISO 9 on the screen and come times comes up saying it is Busy. Also Says I can not use that in that mode? Nothing as worked yet on fixing this issue and the camera is pretty new. 

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-05-2015

Re: Camera saying busy and won't take pictures

What card are you using in your camera? If you don't happen to have a "fast" Class 10 card, you can get this message and if you haven't formatted the card (in camera) after doing a lot of shooting, you will get this message.

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement